Legal notice and Privacy policy

Legal notice and Privacy policy 2018-12-11T08:38:14+00:00

A. Introduction

Pursuant to Article 10 of the Spanish Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, the following information is available to you:

Pigmea S.L., with registered office in Pol. Ind. El Chaparral, s/n, 23692, Santa Ana, Alcalá la Real, Jaén (Spain) and tax identification number B23398308, is registered in the Mercantile Registry of Jaén: Volume 408, Folio 85, Sheet 15630.

The website www.pigmea.es contains a series of informative contents related to the business activity carried out by Pigmea, that is, information on the products commercialised and the services provided to its clients.

The main objective of the website is providing its clients, and the public in general, with information on the company, the products and the services offered: films for flexible packaging and high-quality flexographic printing in flexible supports and complex films for wrapping and packaging, mainly focused in the food industry.

Pigmea informs you that all personal data collected in any form and/or questionnaire on this website will be processed according to the laws currently in force regarding privacy and data protection.

Your personal data are obtained from the information provided when filling in the web questionnaires or when you acquire our products or hire our services. These personal data are exclusively collected for the purposes established in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the following legitimate basis:

  • The GDPR, (Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons).
  • The LOPD (Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection and the Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, the Regulation for the development of the LOPD).
  • The LSSI (Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce).

When providing your personal data through any form of this website, your consent is granted for their collection and processing, as described in this privacy statement. Therefore, by using this website and checking the box for accepting the privacy policy shown in this website, you accept each and every legal provision included herein.

The legal basis for this processing and use of your personal data is your consent that, once granted, will apply unless revoked by contacting us to the following email address: rgdp@grupodisenosnt.com

B. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The identity of the entity responsible for processing personal data is:

  • Company name: Pigmea, S.L.
  • Tax identification number: B23398308
  • Registered office: Pol. Ind. El Chaparral, s/n 23692 Santa Ana, Alcalá la Real, Jaén (Spain)
  • Email address: rgdp@grupodisenosnt.com
  • Telephone: (+34) 953 582 959

C. Rights of the interested parties

You are entitled to obtain information on whether Pigmea is processing your personal data and, if they are being used, you shall at any time be able to exert your rights related to access, rectification, restriction of processing, erasure, portability of or objection to personal data, rectify inaccurate data or ask for their erasure when they are no longer needed. You can exert your rights either from your user account or by sending an email to rgpd@grupodisenosnt.com (attaching a copy of your national identity card or equivalent official document, and identifying the company to which your data are associated) or, by regular mail to the address: Polígono Industrial El Chaparral s/n, 23692, Alcalá la Real, Jaén (Spain).

D. Which information is collected and for which purposes?

Pigmea processes and gathers the information provided only with the purpose of assisting in any request for information received from you through the contact form of our website, and with the purpose of ensuring that the information requested is sent to you and, where applicable, providing offers in the products and/or services in which you have expressed an interest in.

To respond to your enquiries, quotations requests and demands for subscription to our newsletter and informative bulletins, users must complete the following fields: company name, name and surname of a contact person, telephone and email address.

Each interested party is responsible for providing true, exact, complete and updated data, being the sole responsible of any damage which directly or indirectly may be caused as a consequence of failure to fulfil this obligation.

Your data will not be transferred to third parties unless to comply with a legal requirement or unless the user has so agreed with Pigmea. If the data provided by a user belong to a third party different from the party providing the data, the user must inform that third party of the aspects contained in this Privacy Policy and obtain authorization to provide the data to Pigmea.

E. Data record keeping

If you are a client, personal data provided by means of the different forms on this website will be kept by Pigmea as long as the commercial relationship continues and provided that no erasure is requested. Your personal data will be blocked by Pigmea during the period requested by law, generally 6 years, according to the applicable Commercial Code.

All personal data provided will be included in a personal data automated file, created and maintained under the responsibility of Pigmea, which as adopted the technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of personal data and avoid their alteration, loss or non-authorized access.

By using this website, you accept that all personal data provided can be stored in an automated file. This automated file, property of Pigmea, shall be used by Pigmea exclusively for the aforementioned purposes.

Pigmea may send, by email and/or postal mail, commercial communications to inform about new products, special offers and new features related to this website and/or to the activity of the company, as long as the user has expressly authorized it by checking the corresponding box on the questionnaire.

F. Intellectual or industrial property rights

Intellectual property righst of the website www.pigmea.es, its source code, design, navigation structures and the different elements it contains are owned by Pigmea, to which corresponds the exclusive exercise of the explotation rights in any form and, especially, rights relation to reproduction, distribution, public communications and transformation, according with the Spanish and European legistlation currently in force.

Pigmea informs that no express or implicit licence or authorisation is granted on intellectual and/or industrial property rights or on any other right or property directly or indirectly related with the contents included in this Web Site. The total or partial distribution of the contents of this Web Site, not even by hyperlink, is totally forbidden if without express and written consent by Pigmea. The unauthorised use of these contens will entail the established legal responsibilities.